Liberty Survives Gardner-Webb 65-62, Advances to Championship of Big South Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 9th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Big South Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Liberty 32 33 65 +6.0
  Gardner-Webb 30 32 62 -6.0
Sat, Mar 09 2013, 02:30 PM

HTC Center
Conway, South Carolina
Attendance: 2,598
TV: ESPN3.com

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, Mar. 9, Liberty took on Gardner-Webb and won a nail-biter over the Bulldogs 65-62 in the semifinals of the Big South Tournament. With the win, the Flames tie the season series against Gardner-Webb at 1-1. The Flames got the win with a game-high 19 points from John Caleb Sanders on 54.5 percent shooting in 32 minutes. Tomasz Gielo had nine points and added six rebounds. For the Bulldogs, Tashan Newsome got 15 points and seven rebounds. Gardner-Webb (21-12) finished the regular season third in the Big South with an 11-5 conference record. To get to the semifinals, Gardner-Webb beat Campbell (71-57).


LIB PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Joel Vander Pol151170000
B+J. Sanders321911001
BTomasz Gielo30960011
BDavon Marshall35816004
C+Tavares Speaks361030201
C+Andrew Smith18620001
CJR Coronado24080020
-Casey Roberts7210000
GWU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ATashan Newsome371574102
BKevin Hartley351060101
BJerome Hill35690000
BMax Landis261521000
BTyler Strange381202000
D+Donta Harper19410013
-Michael Byron5010000

Liberty Game Notes:
  • Liberty has recorded fewer steals than their opponents for the past four games.
  • Liberty has won 86 percent of the time this season (6-1) when opponents record 20 or fewer field goals made.
  • The top two scorers (John Caleb Sanders and Joel Vander Pol) accounted for 46.1 percent of the points.
  • The Flames have won six close games this season (a win by five or fewer points). Since 2007, Liberty is 29-31 in close games.
  • Liberty beat the spread by nine points. That makes the 4th time this season the Flames have beaten the spread.

Gardner-Webb Game Notes:
  • This was the fifth foul out of the season for Kevin Hartley.
  • Kevin Hartley has five straight double-digit point games.
  • The Bulldogs have lost seven times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Gardner-Webb is 23-37 in close games.
  • Jerome Hill has led the team in rebounding seven times in 33 games this season.
  • Tyler Strange has four straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Preview
North-carolina-asheville
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
North-carolina-asheville
Sir`Dominic Pointer from St. John's Wins StatSheet...Liberty Finishes Their 2014-2015 Season with Nort...Iowa State Moves Down 5 Spots to #17 in AP Poll: M...Liberty Blown Out by North Carolina-Asheville 95-7...



Season Preview: Liberty should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big South Standings

OverallConf
1 High Point 16-15 12-4
2 VMI 22-13 11-5
2 CCAR 21-13 11-5
4 Radford 22-13 10-6
4 Winthrop 20-13 10-6
4 Gardner-Webb 18-15 10-6
4 UNCA 17-15 10-6
8 CSU 13-18 6-10
8 Campbell 12-20 6-10
 10Liberty 11-21 5-11
11 Longwood 8-24 3-13
12 Presbyterian 6-26 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#0 David Andoh Jr F 6-7 220
#1 Jordan Dembley Fr G 6-1 175
#12 Tomasz Gielo Sr F 6-9 220
#3 Calvin Hoffman Fr G 6-0 165
#13 James Johnson Sr F 6-10 245
#14 Theo Johnson Jr G/F 6-7 205
#5 Ryan Kemrite Fr G/F 6-4 200
#15 Ethan Layer Jr G 6-1 160
#32 Evan Maxwell Fr C 6-10 245
#31 Peter Moller Fr G 6-3 185
#2 A.C. Reid Fr G/F 6-5 190
#23 Joe Retic Jr G 6-3 190
#11 Andrew Smith Sr F 6-9 220
#24 Ezra Talbert Fr F 6-8 190