No. 16-Seeded Liberty Loses Close One to No. 16-Seeded North Carolina A&T 73-72 in NCAA Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 19th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

NCAA Tournament 1st Round



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #16 North Carolina A&T 40 33 73 -1.5
  #16 Liberty 33 39 72 +1.5
Tue, Mar 19 2013, 06:40 PM

University of Dayton Arena
Dayton, OH
Attendance: 12,027
TV: truTV

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Tuesday, Mar. 19, No. 16-seeded Liberty took on No. 16-seeded North Carolina A&T and suffered a heartbreaking loss against the Aggies 73-72 in the first round of the NCAA Tournament. The Flames got 21 points and nine assists from John Caleb Sanders. Tavares Speaks had 17 points and added six rebounds. For the Aggies, Bruce Beckford got 16 points and nine rebounds. Liberty closes out the season with a 15-21 record. The Flames got to the NCAA Tournament as the Big South champion after beating Charleston Southern 87-76 in the conference championship. In the regular season, they finished ninth in the Big South with a 6-10 record in conference play.


NCAT PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ABruce Beckford311690000
AAdrian Powell32955301
B+Austin Witter37862041
B+J. Underwood281911001
B-L. Middleton341450004
CJean Louisme23531201
CD. Upchurch10230000
-R.J. Buck5001100
LIB PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+J. Sanders362129003
ATavares Speaks361762302
ADavon Marshall382213002
B-Andrew Smith25740121
C+JR Coronado29471001
CJoel Vander Pol11140000
C-Tomasz Gielo19050011
-Casey Roberts5000000

Liberty Game Notes:
  • Tavares Speaks has four straight double-digit point games.
  • JR Coronado has led the team in rebounding in 24 out of 36 games this season.
  • The Flames have lost 83 percent of the time this season (3-15) after having a field goal percentage of 42.6 percent or worse.
  • The Flames have been unlucky eight times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Liberty is 29-32 in close games.
  • This marks the seventh 20-point game of Davon Marshall's career.

North Carolina A&T Game Notes:
  • The top two rebounders (Bruce Beckford and Austin Witter) accounted for 45.4 percent of the rebounds.
  • Bruce Beckford has led the team in rebounding six times in 36 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Jeremy Underwood and Bruce Beckford) accounted for 47.9 percent of the points.
  • Lamont Middleton has five straight double-digit point games.
  • The Aggies won this one, but have lost five times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, North Carolina A&T is 32-27 in close games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Winthrop
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Liberty Drops One to Winthrop 77-65



Season Preview: Liberty should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big South Standings

OverallConf
1 High Point 16-15 12-4
2 VMI 22-13 11-5
2 CCAR 21-13 11-5
4 Radford 22-13 10-6
4 Winthrop 20-13 10-6
4 Gardner-Webb 18-15 10-6
4 UNCA 17-15 10-6
8 CSU 13-18 6-10
8 Campbell 12-20 6-10
 10Liberty 11-21 5-11
11 Longwood 8-24 3-13
12 Presbyterian 6-26 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#4 W. Alcegaire Fr G/F 6-5 185
#24 Antwan Burrus Sr F 6-6 235
#32 JR Coronado Sr F 6-8 245
#10 Chad Donley Jr G 6-2 175
#12 Tomasz Gielo Jr F 6-9 220
#5 Ryan Kemrite Fr G/F 6-4 200
#15 Ethan Layer So G 6-1 160
#1 Davon Marshall Sr G 5-11 170
#42 Sommy Ogukwe Jr F 6-7 230
#0 Devon Pekas Fr G 6-4 185
#23 Joe Retic So G 6-3 190
#3 Casey Roberts Sr G 6-3 190
#33 J. Sanders Sr G 6-0 180
#11 Andrew Smith Jr F 6-9 220
#21 Joel Vander Pol Sr C 6-10 230